Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'updated 4-15-2018'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Lufkin Panther Sports
    • Main Lufkin Panther Sports Board

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Lufkin History Records won -loss records from 1911 through 2004 Panther Football History 1911 to Present Here is a total known history for for Lufkin High School. Results before 1933 are incomplete. The Win/Loss belongs to the Panthers followed by the score. Joined the district in 1953. ALL SCORES PROVIDED BY JOE LEE SMITH, TEXAS FOOTBALL HISTORIAN 1911 Nacogdoches TIE 0-0 1912 Rusk Academy TIE 0-0 1913 Nacogdoches Win 19-6 Nacogdoches Loss 13-6 Nacogdoches Loss 25-0 Rusk Academy Loss 32-0 1914 Livingston Loss 18-0 Jacksonville Loss 32-0 Rusk Academy Loss 32-0 Nacogdoches TIE 0-0 1915 Nacogdoches Loss 12-6 Rusk Academy Loss 70-0 Nacogdoches Loss 33-13 1916 Nacogdoches Loss 53-0 Livingston Loss 15-0 1917 Jacksonville ?? Livingston ?? Crockett TIE 12-12 Jasper ?? 1919 Nacogdoches Loss 37-6 Cleveland Win 25-0 Nacogdoches Loss 37-6 1920 Nacogdoches Loss 58-6 Crockett Loss ?? Palestine Loss 16-6 Crockett Win 32-0 Livingston Win 14-0 1921 Timpson Win 37-7 Newton Win 29-0 Livingston Loss 37-6 Jacksonville Win 7-6 Palestine Win 27-0 Crockett Win 53-7 Rusk Win 24-6 Nacogdoches TIE 0-0 Team Finished: (6-1-1) 1922 Timpson Win 18-0 Center Win 37-12 Rusk Loss 9-0 Livingston Win 12-0 Center Win 10-8 Jasper Win 56-0 Houston Reagan Loss 13-7 Beaumont S. Park Loss 7-6 Team Finished: estimated (5-3) 1923 San Augustine Win 95-0 SFA University Win 33-0 Livingston Loss 19-7 Center Win 67-0 Palestine Loss 7-0 Houston Sam Houston Loss 46-0 Beaumont S. Park Win 8-3 Center Win 66-0 Rusk Win 50-0 Team Finished: estimated (6-3) 1924 Timpson Win 66-0 San Augustine Win 46-0 Center Win 25-3 Tyler Win 25-0 Texas High Loss 7-7 Livingston Loss 7-6 Nacogdoches Loss 9-0 Tenaha Win 18-0 Palestine Win 31-7 Henderson Win 33-0 Team Finished: (7-3) 1925 Timpson Win 14-0 Rusk Junior College Loss 14-0 Center Win 20-7 Jacksonville Win 33-0 Livingston Win 26-13 Nacogdoches TIE 6-6 Athens Loss 10-0 Beaumont S. Park TIE 6-6 Texas High Win 24-12 1926 Groveton TIE 0-0 Jasper Win 35-6 Livingston Win 32-6 Jacksonville Win 19-7 Palestine Win 28-0 Center Win 20-6 Timpson Win 6-0 Nacogdoches Loss 15-13 Athens Loss 28-13 Beaumont S. Park Loss 26-0 Team Finished: (6-3-1) 1927 Groveton Win 44-6 Center Win 12-0 Palestine TIE 13-13 Jacksonville Win 7-6 Livingston Win 26-0 Athens Loss 45-6 Timpson Win 6-0 Texas High Win 41-6 Nacogdoches Loss 19-0 Beaumont Win 49-0 Team Finished: (7-2-1) 1928 Timpson Win 33-0 Center Win 40-0 Houston Jeff. Davis Win 13-12 Athens Loss 56-0 Palestine Win 7-6 Marshall Loss 19-9 Nacogdoches Win 25-0 Jacksonville Win 26-6 Livingston Win 13-0 Rusk Win 12-6 Team Finished: (8-2) 1929 Alto Win 6-0 Center Win 12-7 Houston Jeff Davis Loss 38-14 Rusk Win 20-0 Athens Loss 21-6 Timpson Win 38-0 Marshall Loss 21-0 Nacogdoches Loss 12-6 Palestine Loss 13-6 Livingston Win 27-0 Team Finished: (5-5) 1930 Beaumont Loss 39-0 Center Win 39-6 Houston Jeff Davis Loss 20-13 Athens Loss 25-0 Texas High Loss 19-13 Marshall Loss 65-12 Nacogdoches Loss 25-6 Timpson Loss 7-0 Tyler Loss 26-0 Palestine Loss 51-0 Team Finished: (1-7) 1931 Timpson Win 44-0 Center Win 63-0 Houston Jeff Davis Win 18-6 Athens Win 12-6 Livingston Win 25-0 Humble Win 14-13 Palestine Win 31-0 Crockett Win 31-2 Tyler Loss 21-0 Team Finished: (8-2) 1932 Timpson Win 24-0 Center Win 13-0 Houston Jeff Davis Win 9-0 Athens Loss 6-2 Longview Win 34-0 Tyler Win 12-6 Livingston Win 6-0 Nacogdoches Win 30-0 Palestine Win 14-6 Team Finished: (8-1) 1933 Timpson Win 32-0 Houston Jeff Davis TIE 6-6 Athens Loss 12-6 Center Win 15-0 Tyler Loss 12-6 Livingston Win 26-0 Nacogdoches Win 24-6 Kilgore Win 37-19 Longview Loss 29-12 Palestine Win 14-0 Team Finished: (6-3-1) 1934 Timpson Win 13-6 Woodville Loss 12-0 SFA Frosh Loss 31-0 Center Loss 18-7 Henderson TIE 7-7 Livingston Loss 6-0 Nacogdoches TIE 6-6 Jacksonville Loss 7-0 Palestine Loss 13-6 Athens Loss 26-6 Team Finished: (1-7-2) 1935 Timpson Win 13-0 Livingston Loss 6-0 Mexia Loss 14-0 Center Win 24-0 Palestine Loss 20-12 Alto Win 33-0 Nacogdoches Win 32-0 Henderson Loss 12-6 Jacksonville Win 14-12 Athens Win 27-0 Team Finished: (6-4) 1936 Timpson Win 42-0 Livingston Win 6-0 Mexia Win 12-0 Henderson Win 6-2 Galveston Ball Loss 12-6 Palestine Win 27-6 New London Win 34-0 Nacogdoches Win 54-0 Jacksonville Win 20-6 Athens Win 36-13 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS-1st Known Title Longview (Bi Dist) Win 12-0 1st Know playoff game Kerrville (Qtr Finals) Loss 34-6 Team Finished: (10-2) 1937 Austin Loss 20-13 Marshall Win 32-0 Dallas Crozier Tech Win 25-0 Goose Creek Win 31-0 Mexia Win 27-6 Houston Austin Loss 20-13 Henderson Win 13-0 Nacogdoches Loss 8-6 Jacksonville Win 25-0 Livingston Win 7-0 Team Finished: (7-3) 1938 Groveton Win 17-7 Marshall Win 25-7 Orange Win 26-0 Henderson Win 42-0 Palestine Win 37-0 Gaston Win 20-0 Mexia Win 32-7 Nacogdoches Win 45-0 Jacksonville Win 22-6 Livingston Win 7-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Tyler (Bi District) Loss 16-6 Team Finished: (10-1) 1939 Houston Austin Loss 20-18 Marshall Win 32-0 Dallas Crozier Tech Win 25-0 Henderson Win 16-6 Palestine Win 20-0 Goose Creek Win 34-6 Mexia Win 27-6 Nacogdoches Loss 8-6 Jacksonville Win 25-0 Livingston Win 25-6 Team Finished: (8-2) 1940 Groveton Win 40-7 Beaumont Win 19-0 Dallas Win 7-0 Goose Creek Win 6-0 Palestine Win 13-0 Livingston Win 33-0 Mexia Win 27-12 Nacogdoches Win 26-0 Jacksonville Loss 7-6 JAX Later forfeited the game Henderson Win 38-7 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Longview (Bi District) Loss 19-12 Team Finished: (10-1) 1941 Houston Sam Houston Win 41-0 Beaumont Win 27-0 Forest Avenue Win 39-0 Carthage Win 71-0 Palestine Win 83-0 Livingston Win 35-6 Corpus Christi TIE 0-0 Nacogdoches Loss 7-6 Jacksonville Win 48-0 Henderson Win 48-0 Team Finished: (8-1-1) 1942 Corpus Christi Win 21-0 Conroe Win 39-6 Bryan Win 32-0 Temple Win 26-7 Palestine Win 67-0 Livingston Win 40-7 Marshall Win 27-0 Nacogdoches Win 35-0 Jacksonville Win 33-0 Henderson Win 41-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Longview (Bi District) Win 33-0 Breckenridge (Qtr Fin) Loss 21-13 Team Finished: (11-1) 1943 Tyler Win 26-6 Conroe Win 46-22 Port Arthur Win 20-0 Temple Win 26-6 Palestine Win 52-0 Livingston Win 32-0 Marshall Win 19-7 Nacogdoches Win 20-0 Jacksonville Loss 6-0 Jax later forfeited this game Henderson Win 45-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Marshall Win 32-6 Waco Win 25-0 Goose Creek TIE 7-7 (semi finals..... Lufkin won on penetrations) San Angelo Loss 26-13 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME Team Finished: (13-1) 1944 Tyler Loss 33-20 Shreveport Byrd Win 33-? Houston Milby Win 53-0 Port Arthur Win 20-6 Houston Lamar Win 20-15 Houston St. Thomas Win 41-6 Huntsville Win 32-6 Nacogdoches Win 65-0 Livingston Win 33-0 Henderson Win 55-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Marshall Win 19-13 Waco Win 33-6 Port Arthur Loss 27-19 SEMI FINAL GAME Team Finished: (11-2) 1945 Tyler John Tyler W 19-12 Bryan W 38-7 Orange Stark W 31-7 Palestine W 32-6 Goose Creek W 7-6 Athens W 66-7 Huntsville W 54-7 Nacogdoches W 50-0 Jacksonville W 52-7 Marshall L 13-8 Bi-District playoffs Season record 10-1 1946 Tyler Loss 7-6 Bryan Win 13-0 Orange Loss 7-6 Houston Jeff Davis Win 27-0 Dall. Woodrow Wilson Win 33-0 Conroe Win 26-0 Palestine Win 8-0 Greenville Win 61-0 Nacogdoches Win 42-0 Jacksonville Win 32-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Tyler (Bi District) Win 33-7 Waco (Qtr Finals) Win 35-6 SA Jefferson (Semis) Loss 13-0 Team Finished: (10-3) 1947 Waxahachie Loss 12-0 Beaumont South Park Win 12-0 Houston Jeff Davis Loss 6-0 Dallas Adamson Loss 13-12 Conroe Win 39-6 Palestine Win 40-6 Bryan Win 33-0 Nacogdoches Win 54-0 Jacksonville Win 20-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Longview (Bi district) Loss 7-6 Team Finished: (7-4) 1948 Longview TIE 13-13 Beaumont South Park Loss 19-0 Baytown Loss 55-6 Pasadena Loss 28-0 Beaumont Win 25-6 Conroe Loss 19-7 Palestine Loss 19-0 Bryan TIE 20-20 Nacogdoches Win 25-12 Jacksonville Win 12-0 Team Finished: (3-5-2) 1949 Longview TIE 0-0 Ennis Win 34-13 Baytown Loss 8-0 Pasadena TIE 13-13 Beaumont Loss 32-7 Conroe Loss 7-6 Palestine Win 20-14 Bryan Win 14-0 Nacogdoches Win 13-0 Jacksonville Win 41-14 Team Finished: (5-3-2) 1950 Marshall Loss 14-7 Kilgore Win 14-0 Houston Milby Win 25-0 Pasadena TIE 13-13 Orange TIE 13-13 Palestine Win 21-14 Bryan Win 27-16 Henderson Win 20-12 Nacogdoches Win 20-6 Conroe Loss 19-14 Team Finished: (6-2-2) 1951 Marshall Loss 19-6 Longview Loss 7-6 Houston Jeff Davis Loss 39-7 Pasadena Win 12-0 Orange Win 19-0 Palestine Loss 26-21 Corsicana Loss 33-21 Temple Loss 49-6 Bryan Win 19-7 Nacogdoches Win 49-0 Team Finished: (4-6) 1952 Port Neches Win 13-6 Longview Win 19-6 Conroe Win 21-6 Orange Win 19-7 Nacogdoches Win 26-0 South Park Win 34-0 Palestine TIE 7-7 Corsicana Win 33-13 Temple Loss 35-28 Bryan Win 14-7 Team Finshed: (8-1-1) 1953 (Lufkin Joined District) Port Neches Win 13-0 Conroe WIn 27-0 Orange Loss 13-7 Bryan Win 33-7 Texas High Loss 6-0 Marshall Win 21-13 Gladewater Win 18-0 Longview Win 14-13 Kilgore Loss 27-14 Nacogdoches TIE 6-6 Team Finished: (6-3-1) 1954 Palestine Win 21-7 Freeport Win 14-7 Ornage Win 76-0 Bryan WIn 56-14 Texas High Win 41-20 Marshall Win 53-0 Mt. Pleasant Win 41-0 Longview Win 48-7 Kilgore Win 49-13 Nacogdoches Win 32-7 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Sherman (Bi District) Win 26-0 Breckenridge TIE 14-14 Breckenridge won on penetrations Team Finished: (11-0-1) 1955 Palestine Win 20-12 Freeport Win 21-7 Orange Win 39-6 Tyler Loss 27-7 Corpus Christi Loss 13-7 Texas High Loss 27-7 Marshall Loss 26-20 Longview Win 35-32 Kilgore Win (38-20) Nacogdoches Win 46-12 Team Finished: 6-4) 1956 Palestine Loss 34-19 Freeport Win 21-6 Port Neches Win 41-7 San Angelo Loss 32-14 Baumont Loss 33-13 Beaumont S. Park Win 20-0 Marshall Win 40-7 Texas High Loss 14-6 Tyler Loss 27-7 Longview Win 19-0 Team Finished: (5-5) 1957 Palestine Loss 26-25 Freeport TIE 0-0 Port Neches Loss 27-0 FW Poly Tech Win 13-0 Beaumont Win 20-19 Beaumont S. Park Win 19-7 Marshall Win 20-13 Texas High Loss 32-0 Tyler Loss 40-13 Longview CANCELLED DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER Team Finished: (4-4-1) 1958 Palestine Win 20-6 Freeport CALLED AT HALFTIME DUE TO BAD WEATHER 0-0 Highland park Loss 47-6 FW Poly Tech Win 24-0 Port Neches TIE 6-6 Nederland Loss 29-0 Marshall Win 13-6 Texas High Loss 14-13 Tyler Win 7-6 Longview Loss 69-0 Team Finished: (4-4-2) including called game 1959 Palestine Win 32-12 Freeport Win 28-6 Texas City Win 13-6 FW Poly Tech Win 41-0 Port Neches Loss 22-15 Nederland Loss 23-0 Marshall Win 36-8 Texas High Win 7-6 Tyler Loss 20-16 Longview Loss 47-6 Team Finished: (6-4) 1960 Palestine Win 13-0 Nacogdoches Win 14-8 Texas City Loss 21-0 Port Neches Loss 2-0 Corsicana Loss 17-0 Marshall Win 14-7 Texas High Win 7-0 John Tyler Loss 30-0 Tyler Lee Win 26-8 Longview Win 14-7 TRI CHAMPIONS with JT & Texas High Garland (Bi District) Win 7-6 FW Paschal Loss 28-0 Team Finished: (7-5) 1961 Palestine Win 13-0 Nacogdoches Win 20-8 FW Northside Loss 28-6 Port Neches Win 14-12 Conroe Loss 14-9 Marshall Loss 12-7 Texas High Loss 39-0 John Tyler Loss 20-7 Tyler Lee Win 7-6 Longview Loss 14-0 Team Finished: (4-6) 1962 Lufkin Win 15-6 Nacogdoches Loss 20-8 Nederland Win 6-0 Conroe Loss 8-6 Port Neches Win 22-0 Marshall Win 14-8 Texas High Loss 28-14 John Tyler Win 15-14 Tyler Lee Win 20-8 Longview Win 27-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Sherman (Bi District) Win 15-6 Dallas Sammuell (Qtr) Win 14-3 Borger Loss 28-0) Team Finished: (9-4) 1963 Palestine Win 14-6 Nacogdoches Win 14-0 Nederland Loss 7-6 Conroe Win 21-0 Port Neches Win 22-7 Marshall Win 41-6 Texas High Win 14-3 John Tyler Win 21-7 Tyler Lee Loss 10-7 Longview Win 28-6 Team Finished: (8-2) 1964 Port Neches Loss 13-0 Nacogdoches Win 20-8 Nederland Loss 20-0 Spring Branch Mem. Loss 21-7 Conroe Loss 22-6 Marshall Win 16-13 Texas High Loss 30-7 John Tyler Loss 20-6 Tyler Lee Win 21-16 Longview Win 14-8 Team Finished: (4-6) 1965 Port Neches Loss 12-0 Nacogdoches Win 6-2 Nederland Loss 14-6 Spring Branch Mem. Loss 14-0 Edinburg Win 20-7 Marshall Loss 16-0 Texas high Loss 9-2 John Tyler Win 8-6 Tyler Lee Win 22-16 Longview Loss 21-6 Team Finished: (4-6) 1966 Nederland Loss 26-0 Port Neches Loss 25-0 N. Shore Galena Park Win 7-6 Conroe Win 22-15 Nacogdoches Win 7-6 Marshall Loss 28-14 Texas High Loss 21-16 Tyler Lee Loss 7-0 John Tyler Loss 15-6 Longview Loss 25-7 Team Finished: (3-7) 1967 Nederland Loss 19-6 Port Neches Loss 21-12 Nacogdoches Loss 28-0 Conroe Win 20-17 N. Shore Galena Park Win 26-7 Marshall Win 22-14 Texas High Win 10-0 John Tyler Loss 10-0 Tyler Lee Win 8-7 Longview Loss 35-20 Team Finished: (5-5) 1968 Carthage Win 40-6 Nacogdoches Win 7-6 John Tyler TIE 0-0 Tyler Lee Win 20-0 Palestine Win 28-8 Tyler Scott Win 48-12 Texas High Loss 13-12 Marshall Win 38-22 Longview Win 36-13 Marshall Pemberton Win 50-14 Team Finished: (8-1-1) 1969 Carthage Win 12-0 Nacogdoches Win 32-12 John Tyler Win 26-0 Tyler Lee Win 14-12 Palestine Win 20-7 Tyler Scott Win 15-0 Texas High Loss 21-7 Marshall Win 20-14 Longview Loss 21-18 Marshall Pemberton Win 12-7 Team Finished: (8-2) 1970 P. A. Bishop Byrne Win 55-0 Lamar Consolidated Win 41-7 Nacogdoches Win 25-7 Beaumont French Win 25-6 Tyler Lee Win 20-16 Palestine Loss 7-6 John Tyler Loss 15-6 Texas High Loss 14-6 Marshall Loss 10-7 Lufkin Win 7-6 Team Finished: (6-4) 1971 Lake Charles, La. Win 13-7 Lamar Consolidated Loss 21-13 Beaumont French Loss 8-0 Tyler Lee Win 21-14 Palestine Win 37-6 Nacogdoches Loss 22-6 John Tyler Win 28-10 Texas High Win 21-6 Marshall Win 35-6 Longview Win 35-14 tri champions with Texas High & Nacogdoches Team Finished: (7-3) 1972 Forest Brook Win 42-6 Lamar Consolidated Win ??-?? Stroke Jesuit Win 54-0 Tyler Lee Loss 16-6 Palestine Win 54-7 Nacogdoches Win 41-6 John Tyler Loss 7-6 Texas High Win 7-6 Marshall Win 14-9 Longview Loss 21-6 Team Finished: (7-3) 1973 Forest Brook Loss 6-0 Lamar Consolidated Win 19-? Stroke Jesuit Win 27-7 Tyler Lee Win 20-0 Palestine Win 46-13 Nacogdoches Win 24-8 John Tyler Loss 34-20 Texas High Loss 24-11 Marshall Loss 7-6 Longview Loss 37-3 Team Finished: (5-5) 1974 Nederland Win 14-7 Lamar Consolidated Win 27-7 Friendswood Win 24-7 Brazoswood Win 15-0 Nacogdoches Win 28-8 Tyler Lee Win 23-6 John Tyler Loss 7-0 Texas High Win 27-7 Marshall Win 49-13 Longview Win 12-3 Tri champions with Longview & John Tyler Team Finished: (9-1) 1975 Nederland Win 19-14 Lamar Consolidated Win 24-12 Brazoswood Win 13-7 Friendswood TIE 14-14 Nacogdoches Win 38-8 Tyler Lee Win 28-7 John Tyler Win 6-0 Texas High Win 21-0 Marshall Loss 6-0 Longview Loss 34-8 Team Finished: (7-2-1) 1976 Nederland Win 29-8 Bryan Loss 26-8 Conroe Loss 12-0 Jasper Win 35-7 Nacogdoches Win 32-19 Tyler Lee Win 14-?? John Tyler Loss 14-7 Texas High Loss 13-7 Marshall Win 7-6 Longview Loss 44-6 Team Finished: (5-5) 1977 Nederland Win 23-0 Bryan Win 14-13 Conroe Win 20-7 Houston St. Thomas Win 34-14 Nacogdoches Loss 10-7 Tyler Lee Win 28-12 John Tyler Win 14-7 Texas High Win 28-7 Marshall Win 27-6 Longview Win 28-20 Co champions with Longview Plano (Bi District) Loss 28-20 Team Finished: (9-2) 1978 Bryan Loss 22-12 Conroe Win 13-7 Spring Woods Win 27-10 John Tyler Loss 41-19 Longview Win 14-0 Marshall Win 12-6 Pine Tree Win 37-0 Texas High Win 33-28 Tyler Lee Win 28-14 Nacogdoches Win 41-12 Team Finished: (8-2) 1979 Bryan Win 10-7 Conroe Loss 30-0 Spring Woods Win 28-0 John Tyler Win 20-6 Longview Win 13-3 Marshall TIE 14-14 Pine Tree Win 14-7 Texas High Win 13-0 Tyler Lee Win 34-7 Nacogdoches Win 42-6 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Plano Loss 25-21 Team Finished: (8-2-1) 1980 Bryan Loss 14-0 Conroe Loss 21-20 W.T. White Loss 25-13 John Tyler Loss 10-7 Longview Loss 19-0 Marshall Win 20-0 Pine Tree Win 24-6 Texas High Win 14-10 Tyler Lee Win 47-0 Nacogdoches Win 27-0 Team Finished: (5-5) 1981 Bryan Loss 14-0 Conroe Loss 31-21 W.T. White Loss 21-15 John Tyler Loss 17-7 Longview Loss 12-0 Marshall Loss 20-0 Pine Tree Loss 14-0 Texas High Loss 28-17 Tyler Lee Win 20-13 Nacogdoches Win 17-0 Team Finished: (2-8) 1982 Nederland Loss 32-2 Conroe Loss 10-0 Texas City Loss 22-21 Pine Tree Win 21-14 Marshall Loss 33-21 John Tyler Loss 7-3 Longview Loss 26-6 Tyler Lee Win 17-0 Texas High Win 13-7 Nacogdoches Loss 16-0 Team Finished: (3-7) 1983 Nederland Win 21-8 Conroe Loss 22-10 Texas City Win 17-6 Pine Tree Loss 33-14 Marshall Loss 17-14 John Tyler Loss 26-14 Longview Loss 36-13 Tyler Lee Win 20-0 Texas High Loss 28-8 Nacogdoches Win 13-0 Team Finished: (4-6) 1984 Galveston Ball Loss 14-9 Conroe Loss 14-7 Texas City Win 13-0 Pine Tree TIE 14-14 Marshall Win 16-14 John Tyler TIE 0-0 Longview Loss 33-21 Tyler Lee Loss 21-20 Texas High Loss 17-10 Nacogdoches Win 27-0 Team Finished: (3-5-2) 1985 Galveston Ball Win 19-15 Conroe Loss 15-14?? Texas City Win 14-0 PineTree Win 30-18 Marshall Win 24-7 John Tyler Loss 21-3 Longview Loss 24-10 Tyler Lee TIE 7-7 Texas High Win 22-14 Nacogdoches Win 14-7 Team Finished: (6-3-1) 1986 Jasper Loss 17-8 Conroe Loss 21-7 Huntsville Win 38-15 Pine Tree Win 44-21 Marshall Win 17-0 John Tyler Win 10-7 Longview TIE 10-10 Tyler Lee Win 31-13 Texas High Win 35-13 Nacogdoches Win 28-7 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Killeen Win 17-12 Bryan (area) Loss 23-7 Team Finished: (8-3-1) 1987 Jasper Loss 13-7 Conroe Win 31-17 Huntsville Win 52-14 Pine Tree Win 47-6 Marshall Loss 12-10 John Tyler Win 37-7 Longview Win 15-6 Tyler Lee Loss 24-7 Texas High Win 55-0 Nacogdoches Win 17-10 Team Finished: (7-3) 1988 Beaumont Central Win 30-18 Conroe Win 12-0 Bryan Win 30-6 Beaumont Westbrook Win 23-14 Marshall Loss 33-29 John Tyler Win 10-3 Longview Win 24-6 Tyler Lee Win 10-0 Texas High Win 39-0 Nacogdoches Win 32-17 District Runner-ups Waco Win 21-6 Klein Forest (area) TIE 14-14 Advanced on penetrations Dallas Carter (Region) Loss 31-7 Carter was later forced to Forfiet this win. Team Finished: (10-2-1) after UIL ruling (11-1-1) 1989 Beaumont Central Loss 27-14 Conroe TIE 14-14 Bryan Loss 14-10 Beaumont Westbrook Win 38-22 Marshall Loss 21-14 John Tyler Win 26-17 Longview Loss 17-0 Tyler Lee Loss 25-22 Texas High Win 17-7 Nacogdoches Win 21-20 Team Finished: (4-5-1) 1990 Beaumont Central Win 26-10 Killeen Ellison Win 31-12 Bryan Win 35-0 A & M Consolidated Loss 31-27 Dallas Roosevelt Win 23-18 Longview Loss 21-16 Tyler Lee Win 30-20 John Tyler Loss 28-20 Marshall Loss 33-3 Nacogdoches Win 20-15 Team Finished: (6-4) 1991 Beaumont Central Loss 35-9 Killeen Ellison Win 32-22 Bryan Win 21-14 A & M Cosolidated Win 21-7 Dallas Roosevelt Win 27-20 Longview Loss 36-27 Tyler Lee Loss 59-22 John Tyler TIE 21-21 Marshall Loss 8-7 Nacogdoches Win 9-8 Team Finished: (5-4-1) 1992 Beaumont Central Loss 32-14 Jasper Loss 19-6 Bryan Win 39-13 A & M Consolidated Loss 30-23 Chapel Hill Loss 24-14 Longview Loss 14-6 Tyler Lee Loss 27-20 John Tyler Loss 20-10 Marshall Loss 21-10 Nacogdoches Loss 21-20 Team Finished: (1-9) 1993 Beaumont Central Win 25-18 Jasper Win 36-18 Bryan Win 24-7 A & M Consolidated Loss 31-28 Chapel Hill Win 36-20 Longview Loss 23-7 Tyler Lee Win 37-17 John Tyler Loss 30-20 Marshall Loss 17-10 Nacogdoches Win 51-0 Team Finished: (6-4) 1994 Beaumont Central Win 24-21 Conroe Loss 27-17 Jacksonville Win 24-17 Jasper Loss 27-9 A & M Consolidated Loss 24-6 Longview TIE 7-7 Tyler Lee Win 34-21 John Tyler Loss 31-30 Marshall Win 20-10 Nacogdoches Win 38-18 Division I Rep District Runner up Killeen Win 28-14 Klien (Region) Win 31-12 Plano (QTR) Loss 38-14 Team Finished: (7-5-1) 1995 Beaumont Central TIE 29-29 Conroe Win 35-28 Jacksonville Win 14-6 Jasper Loss 14-13 A & M Consolidated Loss 14-3 Longview Win 20-0 Tyler Lee Loss 14-7 John Tyler Loss 35-9 Marshall Loss 21-12 Nacogdoches Win 31-21 3rd place....Div I rep Killeen Ellison Loss 48-26 Team Finished: (4-6-1) 1996 Beaumont Central Win 27-14 Temple Win 21-17 A & M Consolidated CANCELLED DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER Jasper Win 14-7 Houston Smiley Win 46-0 Longview Loss 20-18 Marshall Loss 24-7 John Tyler Loss 54-14 Tyler Lee Win 42-7 Nacogdoches Win 40-6 Team Finished: (6-3) 1997 Beaumont Central Win 42-13 Temple Win 49-0 A & M Consolidated Win 48-7 Jasper Win 31-13 Houston Smiley Win 36-6 Longview Loss 28-17 Both were ranked Marshall Loss 14-7 John Tyler Win 24-14 Tyler Lee Loss 24-14 Nacogdoches Win 42-27 Team Finished: (7-3) 1998 Beaumont Central Win 35-20 Killeen Ellison Loss 17-13 Dallas Carter Win 28-6 Beaumont Westbrook Win 35-13 Houston Smiley Win 38-13 John Tyler Loss 7-3 Longview Loss 24-21 /OT Nacogdoches Win 40-35 Tyler Lee Win 34-28 Marshall Win 15-10 Dallas Kimball Win 24-10 Plano East Win 31-21 Georgetown Win 35-28 2/OT Lake Highlands Loss 17-14 REGION FINALS Team Finished: (10-4) 1999 Beaumont Central WIN 27-24 (3OT) Killeen Ellison WIN 14-13 Dallas Carter LOSS 10-7 (OT) Beaumont Westbrook WIN 42-21 Houston Smiley WIN 57-6 John Tyler WIN 14-7 Longview WIN 17-7 Nacogdoches WIN 34-8 Tyler Lee LOSS 28-17 Marshall WIN 33-16 Dallas Carter WIN 24-18 Garland LOSS 26-20 TEAM FINISHED: (9-3) 2000 Beaumont Central WIN 37-21 Evangel LOSS 31-14 Aldine Eisenhower LOSS 49-21 Killeen Ellison WIN 20-17 Corsicana WIN 20-17 (OT) Nacogdoches WIN 35-7 Marshall WIN 25-20 John Tyler WIN 31-21 Tyler Lee LOSS 19-6 Longview WIN 30-22 Dallas Kimball WIN 14-0 Allen WIN 43-16 Waco LOSS 21-14 TEAM FINISHED: (9-4) 2001 Beaumont Central WIN 17-7 Evangel LOSS 33-17 Aldine Eisenhower WIN 10-9 Killeen Ellison WIN 42-14 Corsicana WIN 10-7 Nacogdoches WIN 42-2 Marshall WIN 29-9 John Tyler WIN 32-8 Tyler Lee WIN 21-0 Longview WIN 21-7 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS- DIV II Playoffs Dallas Carter WIN 35-16 Plano WIN 24-19 (Waco) Killeen WIN 34-20 (Texas A&M;) Spring Westfield WIN 26-19 (OT) Euless Trinity WIN 27-23 (Rose Stadium) Austin Westlake WIN 38-24 STATE CHAMPIONS (Astrodome) TEAM FINISHED: (15-1) 2002 Katy Away WIN 41-16 Nacogdoches Home WIN 56-0 Aldine Eisenhower Away WIN 36-29 Marshall Home WIN 45-20 Tyler Lee* Away LOSS 21-14 John Tyler* Home WIN 38-0 Longview* Away WIN 23-12 Tyler Lee* Home LOSS 21-20 (OT) John Tyler* Away WIN 15-0 Longview Home WIN 29-20 BI DISTRICT: North Mesquite WIN 34-28 AREA: Allen WIN 28-6 REGION SEMIS: Klien Forest WIN 38-21 REGION FINALS Longview WIN 24-21 STATE SEMIFINALS: Southlake Carroll LOSS 33-30 TEAM FINISHED: (12-3) 2003 Katy Home WIN 35-14 Nacogdoches Away WIN 54-12 Aldine Eisenhower Home WIN 34-18 Marshall Away WIN 39-3 Tyler Lee* Home WIN 27-12 John Tyler* Away WIN 44-14 Longview* Home WIN 35-21 Tyler Lee* Away LOSS 21-14 John Tyler* Home WIN 15-7 Longview Away WIN 14-0 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS BI DISTRICT: Garland LOSS 19-10 TEAM FINISHED: (9-2) 2004 Aldine Eisenhower WIN 45-6 Tyler Lee WIN 44-33 Nacogdoches WIN 55-7 Klien Forest WIN 39-8* Conroe WIN 47-6* Conroe Oak Ridge WIN 39-0 Klien WIN 36-0 Huntsville WIN 50-27 The Woodlands WIN 35-28 Klien Collins WIN 44-21 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS BI DISTRICT: Waco WIN 38-21 AREA: Pflugerville WIN 33-17 REGION SEMIFINALS: Longview WIN 31-21 REGION FINALS: Cedar Park WIN 24-7 STATE SEMIFINALS: Southlake Carroll LOSS 37-30 TEAM FINISHED: (14-1) 2005 Aldine Eisenhower - 51-0 - W Port Arthur Memorial - 33-12 - W Nacogdoches - 27-14 - W Klein Forest - 37-21- W Conroe - 34-7- W Conroe Oak Ridge - 47-3 - W Klein - 42-10 - W Huntsville - 38-6 - W THe Woodlands - 42-17 - W Klein Collins - 48-0 - W Harker Heights - 31-24 - W (OT) Bi-district (playoffs) Hayes Consolidated - 45-30 - W - Area round South Garland - 25-7 - W (Quarter finals) Copperas Cove - 38-28 - W (Regional finals) Southlake Carroll - 28-46 - L ( Semi-finals) Finished 14-1 2006 Evangel Christian - 27-14 - W Dallas Kimball - 37-14 - W Nacogdoches -43-0 - W Aldine Eisenhower - 51-13 - W Longview - 44-27 - W THW College Park - 55-9 - W Conroe Oak Ridge - 55-14 - W The Woodlands - 31-7 - W Magnolia - 50-0 - W Conroe - 41-13 - W Klein - 72-24 - W (Bi-district playoffs) Round Rock - 25-38 - L (Area Round) Finished 11-1 2007 Longview W 16-13 Dallas Kimball W 23-12 Nacogdoches W 29-0 Aldine Eisenhower W 41-28 Longview L 24-31 THW College Park W 29-21 Conroe Oak Ridge W 51-7 The Woodlands W 18-15 Magnolia W 41-0 Conroe W 37-9 Klein Forest L 16-23 (Bi-district) Finished 9-2 2008 Tyler Lee W 26 - 21 John Tyler W 13 - 12 Longview L 37 - 45 Mesquite L 14 - 20 Galena Park North Shore L 21 - 28 New Caney * W 61 - 0 Conroe * L 11 - 27 College Park * W 21 - 6 The Woodlands * W 15 - 13 Oak Ridge * W 50 - 19 Klein W 28 - 22 (Bi-district) Cy Ridge Kyle Field L 32 - 42 ( Area Round) Finished 7-5 2009 Tyler Lee W 27-13 John Tyler L 27-18 Nacogdoches W 33-0 Longview W 28-14 Mesquite W 28-14 New Caney W 47-6 Conroe W 36 - 29 THW College Park W 51- 20 The Woodlands L 31-21 Conroe Oak Ridge W 50-7 Klein L 27-21 (Bi-district) 1st round Finished 8-3 2010 John Tyler W 17-14 Tyler Lee W 54-21 Nacogdoches W 72-20 Longviw W 28-21 Conroe W 42-14 H. Atascocita W 45-10 The Woodlands L 49-33 Oak Ridge W 49-28 H. Kingwood W 56-46 THW College Park W 63-12 Klein L 44-38 1st round Div. II Team finishes 9-2 2011 JT W 34-31 Tyler Lee W 38-2 Nacogdoches W 69-14 Longview L 24-10 Conroe W 49-6 Humble Atascocita W 52-0 The Woodlands W 30-10 Oct. 14th - OPEN Conroe Oak Ridge W 63-0 Humble Kingwood W 35-23 College Park W 45-14 Spring Westfield L 30-27 (1st Rond Playoffs) Team finished: 9 - 2 Lufkin Panthers Football 2012 season 08/31 John Tyler L 35-21 09/07 Tyler Lee W 41 - 31 09/14 Nacogdoches W 45 - 7 09/21 Longview L 45 - 14 09/28 A&M Consolidated W 71 - 68 4 OT 10/12 The Woodlands L 49 - 21 10/19 Bryan W 47 - 7 10/26 College Park W 40 - 7 11/03 Oak Ridge W 24 - 0 ( Game played only 2 quarters called because of Lightning ) 11/09 Conroe W 55 - 14 11/16 Spring Dekaney W 35 - 20 1st Round 5A playoffs 11/24 Pflugerville W 56 - 43 2nd Round 5A playoffs 12/01 Plano West L 55-52 3rd Round 5A Div II Playoffs Season Record 9-4 2013 Lufkin Panther Football Date Opponent Final Score Aug. 30 John Tyler W, 52-28 Sept. 6 at Robert E. Lee L, 30-42 Sept. 13 at Nacogdoches L, 28-24 Sept. 20 at Longview L, 30-55 Sept. 27 *College Station A&M Consolidated L, 42-41 Oct. 4 OPEN Oct. 12 *at The Woodlands L, 13-31 Oct. 18 *Bryan W, 31-19 Oct. 25 *at The Woodlands College Park W, 34-14 Nov. 1 *Conroe Oak Ridge W, 10-42 Nov. 8 *at Conroe W, 42-14 Nov. 16 Atascosita L, 42-24 1st Round 5A Div II playoffs Team finished 5-6 * -- District 14-5A game Lufkin 2014 Football Schedule Date Opponent Time/Result Aug. 29 Longview W 44-14 Sept. 5 Tyler Lee W 43-19 Sept. 13 vs. River Ridge John Curtis (at Shreveport) L 32-25 Sept. 19 OPEN Sept. 26 *at Nacogdoches L 38-35 Oct. 3 *Whitehouse 7:30 p.m. W 52-45 Oct. 10 *at John Tyler 7:30 p.m. L 26-24 Oct. 17 *at Lindale 7:30 p.m. W 63-28 Oct. 24 *Ennis 7:30 p.m. L 55-48 Oct. 31 *at Corsicana 7:30 p.m W 48-0. Nov. 7 *Jacksonville 7:30 p.m. W 51- 6 Nov 14 ** Longview L 43-42 1st Round of playoffs Team finishes 6-5 on the year. 2015 Football Schedule Date Opponent Time/Result Aug. 28 at Longview L 21-20 Sept. 4 Tyler Lee W 52-49 (OT) Sept. 11 vs. West Monroe (at Independence Stadium, Shreveport, La.) L 44-36 Sept. 18 OPEN Sept. 25 *Nacogdoches W 38-0 Oct. 2 *at Whitehouse W 47-3 Oct. 9 *John Tyler L 41-38 Oct. 16 *Lindale W 28-27 Oct. 23 *at Ennis W 2-0 Oct. 30 *Corsicana W 38-10 Nov. 6 *at Jacksonville W 50-6 Nov. 13 Bi District Longview in Tyler L 35-10 2016 Football Schedule Date Opponent Time/Result Aug. 26 Longview W 35-24 Sept. 2 at Nacogdoches W 42-28 Sept. 10 vs. Bossier City (La.) Parkway (at Shreveport) L 69-54 Sept. 16 Prepa Tec (Monterrey, Mexico) W 35-7 Sept. 23 *The Woodlands College Park W 58-17 Sept. 30 *at The Woodlands L 63-42 Oct. 7 OPEN Oct. 14 *Beaumont West Brook L 70-63 Oct. 21 *at Conroe Oak Ridge W 31-21 Oct. 28 *Conroe W 34-21 Nov. 4 *at Montgomery W 40-21 Nov. 11 (BI-DISTRICT): vs. John Tyler L 50-49 ( 2017 Football Schedule Date Opponent Time Sept. 1 at Longview L 35-16 Sept. 8 Nacogdoches W 45-28 Sept. 15 John Tyler W 44-34 Sept. 22 Monterey Tech W 47-7 Sept. 29 *at The Woodlands College Park W 21-3 Oct. 6 *The Woodlands L 45-21 Oct. 13 OPEN Oct. 20 *at Beaumont West Brook W 50-7 Oct. 27 *Conroe Oak Ridge W 34-7 Nov. 3 *at Conroe W 49-28 Nov. 10 *Montgomery W 48-27 Nov. 17 (BI-DISTRICT): vs. Rockwall-Heath W 28-7 Nov. 25 (AREA): vs. Richardson Pearce W 35-18 Dec. 2 (REGIONAL SEMIFINAL): vs. Spring Westfield W 14-11 Dec. 9 (REGIONAL FINAL): vs. Longview L 33-32
×